2017 Water Quality Report

CCR Report 2017 (pdf)

Download

Mitchell's Commitment to Water

Where is my water from?

Your water comes from four municipal groundwater wells approximately 150 feet deep.  This water source is commonly called the Upper Floridian Aquifer and provides ample volumes of water for our community. We perform chlorine disinfection at each of these wells to make the water biologically safe.

Contaminants that may be present in source water, prior to treatment, include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife. 

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming. 

Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses. 


Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems. 


Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

Lead Specific Information:

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  The Town of Mitchell is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.